Dr. No - I mean it's fine. It's just finding it's feet and that isn't it. Connery looks cool as fuck in it. I could only dream of giving off these kind of Alpha Male vibes.
6/10
From Russia With Love - Better. The close quarters fight with the bloke on the train is probably my favourite action sequence from the series so far and peak Connery as a sort of "bruiser" type Bond. I wish they pursued this version of him more. Which I believe is basically what Daniel Craig has done successfully? I guess I will find out.
7/10
Goldfinger - I mean this is basically the blueprint for a lot of the future ones and all the pop culture parody of the series, I guess? I liked it, but I didn't
love it. I know a lot of people consider it the pinnacle. It's just weird when they go to America and then he spends half the film sort of dossing around Goldfinger's house while things just happen and Goldfinger explains the evil plan to everyone and keeps letting him escape and shit. But, still,
"No Mr. Bond, I expect you to DIE!".
7/10
Thunderball - I loved this and it's my favourite so far. I liked the setting and the underwater bits. Proper good villain too.
8/10
You Only Live Twice - I had to look up what happened in this and I only watched it a week ago. Make of that what you will. Connery going "undercover" as a Japanese man is one of the most ridiculous things that has happened in the series thus far. Which is saying something.
4/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Interesting. Bit of a mess, but interesting. Lazenby could have been good maybe with more of a chance. The
"this never happened to the other guy!" bit at the beginning was cool. Blofeld (who honestly I'm not a huge fan of!) and the mental institute full of attractive international bombshells was daft even by Bond standards though. Obviously a good twist at the end with them killing his missus. Shame Connery comes back and they kind of ignore it afterwards.
5/10
Diamonds Are Forever - An absolute bag of wank. Connery looks terrible in this. He's only about 40 or something too I think. Maybe the best theme song though, but that's all I'll give it.
3/10
Live And Let Die - Blaxploitation bond, I didn't see that coming. Felix Lieter calls in an APB on a "white pimp-mobile" at one point I believe. Fucking weird film. Especially strange one to introduce a new actor in. I like Roger Moores more "cocky, arrogant wanker" take on Bond though. There's a chase down a river in speed boats that goes on far too long. And an inexplicable amount of screen time given to this deep south sheriff caricature who plays like a Dukes of Hazard character.
5/10
The Man With The Golden Gun - Christopher Lee is ace in this. But the film itself is a bit of a fucking mess. I basically wish Scaramanga had won. He's the best character. Bond straps a crazy midget to the mast of a boat at the end to teach him a lesson, which was quite amusing. The deep south American sheriff who inexplicably took up so much time in the previous film is inexplicably brought back and given a shit load more screen time.
5/10
The Spy Who Loved Me - This is probably my second favourite so far, after Thunderball. Moore has proper settled in. He gets a few more good action scenes too. It just strikes a good balance between the action side of Bond and the more ridiculous, gadgety campness of it. The underwater car is a good example. On paper, ridiculous. But I loved it. I like how you get to see Bond in Navy mode too, with everyone saluting him and shit. Was a big fan of the opening twist of his Russian counterpart actually being a girl. Also, Jaws is class. And the end of the opening with the Union Jack parachute when he ski jumps off the cliff is, as I believe the kids would say, "iconic".
8/10